Introduction
Choosing an engineering college is one of the most life-defining decisions a student and their family will ever make. And when a premium institution like NMIMS is on your shortlist, the very first question that follows is — what will it actually cost? NMIMS BTech fees are not just a number; they represent a multi-year financial commitment that deserves thorough research, clear understanding, and smart planning.
This blog breaks down every rupee you can expect to spend — from NMIMS BTech fees per year to hostel charges, hidden costs, campus-wise variations, and how it all stacks up against competing colleges. Whether you are a student shortlisting options, a parent building a financial plan this guide gives you a complete and honest picture.
What Are the NMIMS BTech Fees for 2026?
NMIMS University fees for BTech are approximately ₹3.5 lakhs per annum at certain campuses, with the BTech CSE total programme cost coming to approximately ₹14 lakhs. However, NMIMS Mumbai BTech fees 2026 range from ₹15 lakhs to ₹20 lakhs for the entire course, depending on the chosen specialisation.
Quick Snapshot: NMIMS BTech Tuition Fees (4-Year Total)
| Campus | Annual Tuition (Approx.) | 4-Year Total (Tuition Only) |
| Mumbai (MPSTME) | ₹5.00 lakhs | ₹20.00 lakhs |
| Navi Mumbai | ₹3.00–3.50 lakhs | ₹12–14 lakhs |
| Shirpur | ₹2.00 lakhs | ₹8 lakhs |
| Chandigarh | ₹2.75 lakhs | ₹11 lakhs |
| Hyderabad | ₹2.12 lakhs | ₹8.48 lakhs |
| Indore | ₹2.02 lakhs | ₹8.08 lakhs |
Note: Fees are subject to annual revision. Always verify the exact amount at the time of admission through nmims.edu.
Have Any Doubts?
NMIMS MBA Tech Fees — Is the 5-Year Programme Worth It?
NMIMS also offers an integrated MBA Tech (BTech + MBA) programme — a dual-degree option that is increasingly popular among students who want both technical depth and management skills in one shot.
The total tuition fee for the 5-year BTech + MBA in Information Technology programme at MPSTME, NMIMS Mumbai, is ₹27.5 lakhs at ₹5.5 lakhs per annum.
MBA Tech highest and average packages in 2025 stood at ₹27 LPA and ₹11.5 LPA respectively.
Who Should Consider MBA Tech?
Think of the MBA Tech as a fast lane — instead of doing a 4-year BTech and then a 2-year MBA separately (6 years, much higher combined cost), you complete both in 5 years with one cohort, one campus, and one brand on your degree. If you already know you want to move into technology management, consulting, or leadership roles, this integrated route makes strong financial and strategic sense.
Campus-Wise Fee Breakdown — Does Location Change the Cost?
Absolutely, yes. The NMIMS network spans multiple cities, and the fee structures vary quite significantly across them. Here is what you need to know.
Mumbai Campus — Premium Pricing, Premium Returns
The Mumbai campus (MPSTME) is NMIMS’s flagship engineering school. It is where fees are highest — the annual tuition fee is ₹5,00,000 (2026-27 reference), making the total tuition outgo ₹20,00,000 for the 4-year programme.
The higher cost reflects the Mumbai advantage: greater recruiter footfall, stronger alumni network, proximity to India’s financial capital, and access to industry partnerships with companies like IBM, CISCO, BOSCH, and TCS. If placement quality matters most to you, the Mumbai premium may well be worth it.
Shirpur Campus — The Budget-Friendly Option
For students where cost is a genuine concern, the fee for all four-year undergraduate BTech courses at MPSTME NMIMS Shirpur is ₹2.5 lakhs per annum. That makes Shirpur’s 4-year tuition total approximately ₹8–10 lakhs — less than half of Mumbai.
Among NMIMS campuses, NMIMS University Shirpur has the lowest fee for BTech Computer Engineering at ₹8 lakhs. The Shirpur campus offers a fully residential life in a green, riverside environment, making it an excellent choice for students seeking quality education without the metro price tag.
Other Campuses — Mid-Range Options
NMIMS Chandigarh has the highest BTech Computer Engineering total fee among non-Mumbai campuses at ₹11 lakhs, followed by NMIMS Hyderabad at ₹8.48 lakhs and NMIMS Indore at ₹8.08 lakhs. These mid-range campuses offer a solid balance of NMIMS brand value and relatively affordable fees.
NMIMS Hostel Fees & Living Expenses
Here is where many families get caught off guard. The tuition fee is just the beginning. When your child moves to a new city for engineering, accommodation costs can add 40–60% on top of the tuition. Let us walk through it clearly.
Hostel Cost Breakdown at NMIMS Mumbai
| Component | Approximate Cost |
| Accommodation (Annual) | ₹1.80 – ₹2.50 lakhs |
| Mess Charges (Annual) | ₹60,000 – ₹90,000 |
| Security Deposit (One-Time) | ₹20,000 – ₹30,000 |
| Health Insurance | ₹20,000 (approx.) |
| Total (First Year with Hostel) | ₹2.80 – ₹3.90 lakhs |
Hostel accommodation at the Mumbai campus is optional and allotted on a first-come, first-served basis, so applying early is important.
Hostel at Shirpur — Significantly Lower
At NMIMS Shirpur, mess and hostel fees are approximately ₹1,25,000 annually. This makes Shirpur’s residential cost dramatically lower than Mumbai — a critical factor for budget-conscious families.
First-Year Total Cost at NMIMS — What Should You Actually Budget?
The first year is always the most expensive, because it bundles your tuition, one-time deposits, hostel security deposit, health insurance, and miscellaneous setup costs all at once. Here is a realistic estimate for the Mumbai campus:
| Component | First-Year Cost (Approx.) |
| Tuition Fee | ₹5.00 lakhs |
| Hostel + Mess | ₹2.50 – ₹3.00 lakhs |
| Security Deposit (Hostel) | ₹25,000 |
| Health Insurance | ₹20,000 |
| Laptop (Mandatory) | ₹50,000 – ₹80,000 |
| Books & Study Materials | ₹10,000 – ₹20,000 |
| Club Memberships | ₹5,000 – ₹10,000 |
| Exam Fees | ₹5,000 – ₹8,000 |
| Internet / Personal Expenses | ₹15,000 – ₹25,000 |
| First-Year Total (Approx.) | ₹8.80 – ₹10.00 lakhs |
Hidden Costs Students Often Miss
Let’s be honest — most fee comparison articles stop at tuition and hostel. But four years of engineering comes with a few costs nobody advertises in the brochure.
Laptop: At NMIMS, a laptop is not optional. Expect to invest ₹50,000–₹80,000 in a decent machine that will last the full 4 years. This is a one-time cost but a significant one.
Exam fees: Supplementary exams, university exam portal charges, and re-evaluation fees can add up to ₹5,000–₹8,000 per year.
Club memberships and events: NMIMS has an active campus culture. Tech fests, cultural events, and student clubs often come with membership fees or participation costs in the range of ₹5,000–₹15,000 annually.
Personal internet and data: While campus Wi-Fi is available, students often find themselves buying personal data packs for convenience — plan for ₹10,000–₹15,000 per year.
Annual travel: If your child is studying in Mumbai or Shirpur from another city, factor in two to four trips home per year — that alone can cost ₹20,000–₹60,000 annually depending on your location.
Payment Schedule & Installment Options
NMIMS follows an annual fee payment model rather than semester-wise for most campuses. Fees are typically due at the start of each academic year (around August).
No EMI option is officially mentioned by NMIMS; however, bank loans are available given NMIMS’s strong reputation. Refund of fees is as per UGC notification and guidelines.
Education Loan Advantage
Major banks including SBI, HDFC, and Axis Bank offer education loans for NMIMS admission readily, given the institution’s reputation. Getting a pre-approved education loan before the admission deadline is a smart move — it gives you flexibility and eliminates last-minute financial stress.
Refund Policy
Refund rules are as per UGC notification guidelines. Registration fees for NCET are non-refundable and non-transferable. For seat cancellations, the refund amount depends on when the withdrawal happens relative to the academic year’s start date — the closer to the start date, the lower the refund.
NMIMS BTech Fees vs. VIT, BITS & Manipal — Snapshot Table
| College | 4-Year Tuition (Approx.) | With Hostel (Total) | NIRF Rank (Engineering) | Avg BTech Package |
| NMIMS Mumbai | ₹20 lakhs | ₹28–32 lakhs | Top 50 | ₹9.28 LPA |
| NMIMS Shirpur | ₹8 lakhs | ₹13–15 lakhs | — | ₹8.03 LPA |
| BITS Pilani | ₹24–25 lakhs | ₹31–35 lakhs | Top 20 | ₹20–24 LPA (median) |
| VIT Vellore | ₹10–16 lakhs | ₹16–22 lakhs | Top 15 | ₹7–10 LPA (median) |
| MIT Manipal | ₹18–19 lakhs | ₹23–27 lakhs | Top 30 | ₹8–10 LPA |
What the table tells you: BITS Pilani commands the highest fees and delivers the highest packages — making it the gold standard for ROI if you can crack BITSAT. NMIMS Mumbai sits in a competitive mid-premium tier where the management-tech integration and placement record justify the cost for the right student. VIT offers broader accessibility, while Shirpur-NMIMS is a hidden gem for students seeking the NMIMS brand at lower cost.
Is NMIMS BTech Worth the Investment? — ROI Analysis
Let’s talk about returns — because ultimately, this is an investment decision just as much as an academic one.
For the BTech programme at NMIMS Mumbai, the median salary was ₹7.70 LPA in 2024, while MBA Tech graduates secured a median package of ₹10 LPA.
During NMIMS Mumbai Placement 2024, 110 students from the Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management and Engineering secured dream offers. The highest package secured was ₹22.24 LPA and the average package stood at ₹9.28 LPA.
The Break-Even Calculation
For a student graduating from NMIMS Mumbai BTech (total cost ~₹28–32 lakhs with hostel):
- Average starting salary: ₹9–10 LPA
- Time to recover investment: ~3–3.5 years of working
For the MBA Tech programme (total cost ~₹35–38 lakhs with hostel):
- Average starting salary: ₹11.5 LPA
- Time to recover investment: ~3–3.5 years
For NMIMS Shirpur (total cost ~₹13–15 lakhs with hostel):
- Average starting salary: ₹8 LPA
- Time to recover investment: ~1.5–2 years
The Shirpur campus, in pure ROI terms, offers one of the fastest investment recoveries among private engineering colleges in India. But the Mumbai campus delivers something that numbers alone cannot capture — the network, the brand, and the placements ecosystem of one of India’s most recognised institutions.
How Career Plan B Helps
Career Plan B supports students and parents in navigating admissions, fees, and financial decisions through structured guidance:
- Personalized Career Counselling: Helps students evaluate colleges and campuses based on their goals, strengths, and budget considerations.
- Psycheintel & Career Assessment Tests: Identifies aptitude and preferences to guide the most suitable academic path.
- Academic Profile Guidance: Assists in strengthening profiles and making informed admission decisions.
- Career Roadmapping: Provides a comprehensive plan that aligns college choices with long-term career goals and financial practicality.
For Latest Information
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1. What is the total NMIMS BTech fees for the Mumbai campus in 2026?
The annual tuition fee at NMIMS Mumbai (MPSTME) is ₹5,00,000 for the 2026-27 reference batch, making the total 4-year tuition approximately ₹20,00,000. Adding hostel and living expenses, the all-inclusive 4-year cost can range from ₹28–32 lakhs.
Q2. Are there scholarships available for NMIMS BTech students?
NMIMS Mumbai does not offer a wide institutional scholarship programme for BTech students. The primary scholarship available is the Government of India’s Central Sector Scheme of Scholarships for College and University Students, awarded based on Class 12 board performance.
Q3. What is the admission process and entrance exam for NMIMS BTech 2026?
Admission is through the NMIMS Common Entrance Test (NCET) or SAT/ACT scores. NCET 2026 registration is open until May 26, 2026, with exams being conducted until May 31, 2026. Counselling and merit list declaration are expected in the first week of June 2026.
Q4. What is the refund policy if a student withdraws after paying fees?
Refunds follow UGC guidelines. The amount refunded depends on how close to the academic year’s start the withdrawal request is filed. Registration fees are non-refundable. Always read the full refund clause in your admission offer letter carefully.
Conclusion
NMIMS BTech fees in 2026 are a significant but strategic investment — one that needs to be understood fully, planned carefully, and evaluated against your long-term career goals. The Mumbai campus offers the highest fees and the strongest placement ecosystem, while campuses like Shirpur give you the NMIMS brand at nearly a third of the cost. The MBA Tech route is worth serious consideration if management and technology leadership is your target.
The best financial decision is always an informed one. Do not just look at the tuition fee — factor in hostel charges, hidden costs, education loan eligibility, and the post-placement ROI. Ask the right questions before you write that first cheque, because the 4 years of NMIMS will shape not just your degree, but the trajectory of your career. Choose wisely, plan ahead, and remember — every rupee you invest in the right education will find its way back to you.