Introduction
Picking an engineering college is one of the biggest decisions a family makes together — and rightly so, because it involves years of savings, hopes, and hard work. The moment you shortlist Bharati Vidyapeeth, one question lands immediately: “How much will this actually cost us?” The truth is, Bharati Vidyapeeth BTech fees go beyond just the tuition number printed on a brochure. There are hostel bills, semester charges, lab fees, and a dozen other expenses that quietly add up over four years.
That is exactly why this guide exists. Whether you are a student trying to plan your finances, or a parent building a budget, this complete breakdown of Bharati Vidyapeeth BTech fees across campuses will give you the full picture. We cover the Pune (Lavale) campus, the Delhi (Paschim Vihar) campus, hidden costs, scholarship options, and an honest ROI analysis to help you decide if this investment makes sense for your future.
What Are the Bharati Vidyapeeth BTech Fees in 2026?
The total B.Tech fees at Bharati Vidyapeeth for the 2026–2027 academic year range from ₹7 Lakhs to ₹11.6 Lakhs, depending on the specialization and campus. That is a wide range, and understanding why it varies is the key to your financial planning.
Here is a clean overview to start:
| Campus | Annual Fee (Approx.) | 4-Year Total (Tuition) |
| Pune – Lavale (BVUCOEP) | ₹1.52L – ₹2.26L | ₹7.06L – ₹11.66L |
| Delhi – Paschim Vihar (BVCOE) | ₹1.42L – ₹1.73L | ₹5.67L – ₹6.90L |
(Note: Fees are approximate and subject to annual revision. Always verify with the official fee structure at bvuniversity.edu.in/fee-structure)
What immediately stands out? The Delhi campus is actually more affordable on total tuition than Pune — a fact that surprises most families. Let us dig deeper into each.
Pune Campus (BVUCOEP, Lavale): The Flagship Experience
The BVCOE Pune fee structure for BTech programmes ranges from ₹1,51,935 to ₹2,25,750 per year. The campus at Lavale is the flagship engineering institution of Bharati Vidyapeeth Deemed University, and it carries NAAC A+ accreditation — which partly explains the higher tuition.
For standard branches like Civil or Mechanical, you are looking at the lower end of the range. Premium, tech-forward branches attract higher fees.
Delhi Campus (BVCOE, Paschim Vihar): Affordable with Strong Placement Value
BVCOE Delhi B.Tech fee is ₹5.67 Lakhs, while B.Tech lateral entry fee ranges from ₹4.34 Lakhs to ₹4.57 Lakhs. The Delhi campus, affiliated under IP University, benefits from its metro location and strong industry connectivity.
Specialization-Wise Fee Variation — Does Your Branch Matter?
Absolutely — and significantly. Bharati Vidyapeeth B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering fees in 2026 stand at ₹11.66 Lakhs for the entire course duration, which includes a total tuition fee of ₹11.6 Lakhs, caution fees of ₹2,000, and other fees of ₹4,465.
Here is how it stacks up by specialization (Pune campus):
| Specialization | 4-Year Fee (Approx.) |
| Civil / Mechanical Engineering | ₹7.06L |
| Electronics & Telecom (E&TC) | ₹8L – ₹9L |
| Computer Engineering | ₹11.66L |
| CSE (AI/ML, Data Science) | ₹11.66L |
Why do CSE and AI/ML cost more? These programmes require expensive lab infrastructure, specialised software licences, and industry-aligned curriculum updates — all of which get built into the fee.
Have Any Doubts?
First-Year Total Cost: What Will You Actually Pay on Day One?
This is the number that catches families off-guard. The first year is always the most expensive because it includes one-time charges that never come back. Students need to pay approximately ₹2.96 Lakhs in the first year for the B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering programme at Bharati Vidyapeeth.
A typical first-year fee structure at the Pune campus looks like this:
| Component | Approximate Amount |
| Tuition Fee (Annual) | ₹1,52,000 – ₹2,26,000 |
| University Registration | ₹5,000 – ₹8,000 |
| Student Activity Fee | ₹1,000 |
| Alumni Fee (one-time) | ₹2,000 |
| Caution Deposit (refundable) | ₹2,000 – ₹5,000 |
| Estimated First-Year Total | ₹1,65,000 – ₹2,96,000 |
For the Delhi campus, the first-year fee is approximately ₹1,80,000, which includes tuition, deposit, student activity fees, alumni fees, and university share charges.
Always confirm the current payment schedule directly at the official BVU fee portal before making any payment.
Hostel & Accommodation Fees: Campus-Wise Breakdown
Living expenses are often the second largest cost of a BTech degree. Here is what you need to know for each campus.
Pune Campus Hostel Fees
Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune hostel fee ranges from ₹1,04,000 to ₹2,16,000 yearly for boys, and varies for girls. The hostels are equipped with beds, study tables, cupboards, and Wi-Fi. Mess charges for food are included within this amount, making it a reasonably all-inclusive arrangement.
Hostel Fee for Female students at Bharati Vidyapeeth ranges from ₹1.04 Lakhs to ₹4.16 Lakhs, depending on room type and accommodation preferences.
Delhi Campus Hostel Fees
The BVCOE Delhi hostel fee for 2024–25 is ₹1.61 Lakhs for two-seater occupancy, ₹1.21 Lakhs for three-seater occupancy, and ₹1.78 Lakhs for three-seater (two occupants) occupancy, with an admission fee of ₹1,000 and a hostel deposit of ₹5,000. Note that the Delhi campus hostel facility is available for female students. Male students typically arrange private accommodation in nearby areas, which can cost ₹8,000 – ₹15,000 per month.
You can check official hostel fee particulars at bvuniversity.edu.in/hostel-fee-particulars.
The Hidden Costs Nobody Tells You About
This is the section most fee comparison blogs skip — and it is the section that matters most for real financial planning. These are costs that are not listed in the main fee circular but show up every semester without fail.
| Hidden Cost Category | Estimated Annual Amount |
| Textbooks & Study Materials | ₹8,000 – ₹15,000 |
| Lab Manuals & Lab Fees | ₹3,000 – ₹6,000 |
| University Exam Fees | ₹2,500 – ₹4,000 |
| Sports & Uniform | ₹2,000 – ₹4,000 |
| Internet / Personal Data | ₹2,400 – ₹6,000 |
| Stationery & Printing | ₹2,000 – ₹3,000 |
| Estimated Annual Hidden Costs | ₹20,000 – ₹38,000 |
Over four years, these hidden costs can add up to ₹80,000 – ₹1.5 Lakhs — a meaningful chunk that deserves a place in every family’s budget.
4-Year Total Investment: Pune vs. Delhi
What does a BTech at Bharati Vidyapeeth actually cost from Day 1 to Convocation Day?
| Cost Head | Pune Campus (4 Years) | Delhi Campus (4 Years) |
| Tuition Fee | ₹7.06L – ₹11.66L | ₹5.67L – ₹6.90L |
| Hostel Fee | ₹4.16L – ₹8.64L | ₹4.84L – ₹7.12L |
| Hidden Costs (Estimated) | ₹1.00L – ₹1.50L | ₹1.00L – ₹1.50L |
| Total Estimated Investment | ₹12L – ₹21.8L | ₹11.5L – ₹15.5L |
Note: These are estimates for planning purposes. Verify exact figures at the official BVU fee structure page.
Payment Schedule & Installments
Most students pay fees on a semester basis — twice a year. The first semester fee is due before joining, and the second is typically due in November or December. The university accepts payments via NEFT/RTGS for hostel dues and online modes for tuition.
Refund Policy
If a student withdraws before the academic year begins, a portion of the fees is refundable. However, the hostel and mess fee is not refunded if a student admitted to the hostel is found not staying in it. It is strongly advised to read the refund terms carefully at the time of admission to avoid surprises.
Fee Comparison: How Does BVU Stack Up Against Other Deemed Universities?
Here is how Bharati Vidyapeeth compares with other popular private/deemed engineering universities:
| University | 4-Year BTech Tuition (Approx.) | Average Package (CSE) |
| BVU Pune | ₹7.06L – ₹11.66L | ₹4 LPA (median) |
| BVU Delhi | ₹5.67L – ₹6.90L | ₹7.36 LPA (avg) |
| Manipal (MIT) | ₹18.62L – ₹19.50L | ₹6–8 LPA |
| SRM Chennai | ₹14L – ₹18L | ₹5–7 LPA |
| Amity Noida | ₹12L – ₹16L | ₹4–6 LPA |
Sources: Manipal Institute of Technology B.Tech CSE fees total between ₹18.62 Lakhs and ₹19.50 Lakhs for tuition over four years. Compared to this, BVU — especially the Delhi campus — offers a significantly lower fee commitment for comparable placement outcomes.
ROI Analysis: Is the Bharati Vidyapeeth BTech Investment Worth It?
Here is the question every parent asks at the kitchen table: “Will spending this money actually pay off?” Let us look at the numbers honestly.
Bharati Vidyapeeth College of Engineering Delhi’s placement record shows a highest package of ₹64 LPA and an average package of ₹7.36 LPA, with top recruiters including Adani Group, Amazon, TCS, Infosys, and Wipro.
So for the Delhi campus: you invest approximately ₹5.67L – ₹6.90L in tuition, and the average graduate walks out earning ₹7.36 LPA. That means your tuition investment is recovered in under one year of working. That is an outstanding return by any measure.
For the Pune campus, BVUCOEP Pune UG 4-year programme students’ median salary package stands at ₹4 LPA. With a tuition investment of ₹7–11.66L, the recovery period extends to two to three years — still a solid return for a NAAC A+ deemed university.
Which Campus Gives Better ROI?
From a pure financial angle, the Delhi campus currently delivers better ROI — lower tuition, higher average package. However, the Pune campus offers the prestige of the flagship university, a larger alumni network, and more specialization options. Your decision should factor in both numbers and personal career goals.
Scholarships & Financial Aid: Reducing Your Cost Burden
You do not have to bear this investment alone. There are genuine financial support options available.
Government Scholarships: The National Scholarship Portal serves as a single window for various scholarship schemes offered by central and state governments, as well as agencies like UGC and AICTE. SC/OBC/minority students can access Post Matric Scholarships and merit-based reimbursements here. Apply at scholarships.gov.in.
Merit-Based Scholarships at BVU: Both campuses offer scholarships for meritorious students, particularly those from SC/ST/OBC categories. Bharati Vidyapeeth College of Engineering Delhi’s scholarship schemes include Post Matric Scholarships for SC and OBC students, Merit Scholarships for SC/ST/OBC, and scholarships for minority students, providing benefits such as annual fee reimbursements and maintenance allowances.
Education Loans: Most nationalised banks offer education loans for deemed university programmes. With Bharati Vidyapeeth’s NAAC A+ and UGC Category 1 status, loan approvals are generally smooth. EMIs kick in only six months after graduation or one year after completing the course — giving you time to settle into your first job before repaying.
How Career Plan B Helps
Career Plan B supports students in choosing the right campus and specialization with clarity, fit, and long-term focus:
- Personalized Career Counselling: Helps students align strengths, interests, and financial goals with the right programme.
- Psycheintel & Career Assessment Tests: Identifies whether engineering—and which branch—is the right path.
- Admission & Academic Profile Guidance: Assists in building a strong, well-positioned application.
- Career Roadmapping: Ensures students enter college with a clear direction—not just an affordable option.
For Latest Information
Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the total BTech fee at Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune for 4 years?
The total tuition fee at BVUCOEP Pune ranges from ₹7.06 Lakhs to ₹11.66 Lakhs depending on the specialization, with CSE and Computer Engineering at the higher end. This excludes hostel and miscellaneous costs. - Is Bharati Vidyapeeth Delhi better than Pune for engineering?
Both campuses have different strengths. Delhi offers lower tuition and a higher average placement package. Pune offers the flagship university brand, NAAC A+ status, more specializations, and a larger campus. Your choice should depend on your branch preference, budget, and career goals. - Does Bharati Vidyapeeth offer fee installment options?
Yes, fees are typically paid semester-wise (two times a year). This breaks the annual amount into two manageable payments. Hostel fees at the Delhi campus are payable via NEFT/RTGS. Always confirm the exact payment schedule at the time of admission. - What is the refund policy if I withdraw after admission?
A portion of the academic fee may be refunded depending on the timing of withdrawal. However, hostel fees are generally non-refundable once the academic year begins. Refer to the official BVU fee structure circulars for the exact policy. - How does Bharati Vidyapeeth compare to Manipal or SRM on fees?
BVU is significantly more affordable. Manipal’s BTech CSE costs around ₹18–19 Lakhs in tuition alone, compared to ₹11.66 Lakhs at BVU Pune and ₹6.90 Lakhs at BVU Delhi — making BVU a strong value option with comparable placement outcomes.
Conclusion
Understanding the full scope of Bharati Vidyapeeth BTech fees — tuition, hostel, hidden costs, and ROI puts you in a much stronger position to make a confident, informed choice. Whether you are drawn to the flagship Pune campus for its brand value or the Delhi campus for its cost-efficiency and impressive placement record, both options offer genuinely solid returns on a reasonable investment compared to peers in the private university space.
But here is the thing — no fee table can tell you which campus is right for you. That depends on your interests, your branch, your career vision, and how you plan to use those four years. So before you lock in your decision based on numbers alone, take a step back and think about the bigger picture. The right guidance at this stage can save you not just money, but years of regret.