Engineering And Architecture

MPSTME Placement 2026: Placement Statistics, Top Recruiters & Salary Packages

This image features a blue-to-yellow gradient background with the “CAREER PLAN B” logo placed in the top-left corner. The main bold black headline reads: “MPSTME Placement 2026: Placement Statistics, Top Recruiters & Salary Packages.” On the left side, there is an illustration of a recruiter reviewing candidate profiles, symbolizing campus placements and hiring processes. In the center, a wallet filled with cash represents salary packages and compensation. On the right side, a large building image of MPSTME (Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management & Engineering) is displayed. Overall, the design highlights a comprehensive guide focused on MPSTME placement records, recruiter information, and expected salary trends for 2026 admissions and graduating students.

Introduction

Choosing an engineering college is one of the biggest decisions a student will ever make. And let’s be honest: beyond the brochures and campus tours, one question keeps coming back again and again — “Will my child actually get a good job after graduating?” That’s where MPSTME placement data does all the talking. The Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management and Engineering, a flagship school under NMIMS University, has consistently delivered placement outcomes that put it firmly among India’s top private engineering institutions.

In the 2024–25 academic year, MPSTME placement results have been nothing short of impressive: a near-perfect placement rate, a ₹27 LPA highest package, and 500+ companies showing up on campus. Whether you’re a student deciding between colleges, a parent trying to weigh return on investment, or someone already at MPSTME wondering what lies ahead, this blog walks you through every number, every recruiter, and every trend you need to know.

What Makes MPSTME Placement Stand Out?

There’s a reason why companies return to MPSTME’s campus year after year. Backed by NMIMS University’s decades-long legacy and a NAAC A++ accreditation, MPSTME has built a placement culture rooted in industry readiness, not just academic theory. The institute’s Training and Placement Cell acts as a structured bridge between students and employers — running a rigorous five-stage process that covers pre-placement activities, career guidance, job opportunity counselling, placement execution, and post-placement reviews.

This structured approach ensures that students aren’t just thrown into the placement season unprepared — they are groomed right from the beginning through alumni interaction, industry visits, seminars, and expert talks. It’s the kind of ecosystem where a student’s worth is communicated long before the interview room.

To know more information,visit: NMIMS

Confused about your next steps? Get a personalized roadmap tailored to your career goals.

MPSTME Placement Highlights 2024–25: The Numbers That Matter

The Placement Report 2024–25 of MPSTME shows strong placement outcomes, with more than 500 companies participating in the placement drive. The placement rate stands at around 95–100%, with a highest package of ₹27 LPA and an average package of ₹11.5 LPA. 

Here’s a snapshot of the key MPSTME placement statistics:

Metric MBA Tech (2024–25) B.Tech (2024–25)
Highest Package ₹27 LPA ₹19.75 LPA
Average Package ₹11.50 LPA ₹8.46 LPA
Median Package ₹10.80 LPA ₹7.50 LPA
Total Recruiters 133 317+
New Recruiters 39 61
Fortune 500 Companies 25
Students Placed 500+ 977 registered

(Source: MPSTME Official Engineering Placement Report 2024–25)

What the median package of ₹10.80 LPA tells us is equally important — it shows that strong salaries aren’t limited to a handful of toppers. A large chunk of the batch is walking out with genuinely competitive offers.

Branch-Wise Placement Statistics — Which Stream Pays More?

This is often the most searched question by aspirants: Does the branch I choose actually matter for placements? At MPSTME, the answer is yes — but perhaps not as drastically as you’d expect.

Computer Science Engineering

CSE remains the crown jewel of MPSTME placements. Students from Computer Engineering, IT, Data Science, AI, Cyber Security, and CSBS collectively attract the lion’s share of software and product roles. According to the official placement report, these branches together accounted for 1,212 profiles in software/IT, development/product, and consultant/business analyst/risk analyst roles. Average packages for CSE and allied branches typically range between ₹12–15 LPA, with top performers securing offers north of ₹18 LPA.

Data Science, Cybersecurity & Business Systems (CSBS)

These emerging branches are quickly becoming placement favourites. Companies in fintech, analytics, and consulting actively seek out Data Science and Cybersecurity graduates. The interdisciplinary nature of CSBS (Computer Science + Business) makes these students particularly attractive for consulting and e-commerce roles — often commanding premium packages.

Electronics & Communication Engineering (EXTC/Mechatronics)

Circuit branches like EXTC and Mechatronics see solid demand from companies in semiconductor, embedded systems, and telecom spaces. Average packages typically fall in the ₹8–10 LPA range, with top picks going to firms like Bosch, Samsung, and L&T Technology Services.

Mechanical & Civil Engineering

These branches have historically attracted core engineering roles. Average packages range between ₹6–8 LPA. Recruiters like Godrej & Boyce, Saint-Gobain, Nilkamal, and L&T are consistent visitors for these streams. While the numbers may seem modest, the quality of companies and the long-term career growth in core manufacturing are solid.

Campus-Wise Placement Comparison: Mumbai, Navi Mumbai & Shirpur

MPSTME operates across multiple campuses, and placement outcomes naturally vary across locations. Here’s how they stack up:

Campus Avg. Package (B.Tech) Highest Package Key Strength
Mumbai ₹8.46 LPA ₹19.75 LPA Finance, IT, Consulting access
Navi Mumbai Comparable to Mumbai Competitive Strong tech placements
Shirpur ₹8.03 LPA ₹19.75 LPA Growing recruiter base

The Mumbai campus is the flagship and benefits from its location — proximity to India’s financial capital means easy access to BFSI, consulting, and Fortune 500 companies. Navi Mumbai mirrors this with a strong tech placement focus. Shirpur, while geographically remote, has been steadily building its recruiter network, and the batch of 2025 reflects real improvement in outcomes year on year.

Top Recruiters at MPSTME — Who’s Actually Hiring?

With 317+ engineering recruiters and 133 MBA Tech recruiters visiting in 2024–25, the recruiter diversity at MPSTME is genuinely impressive. Here’s how they break down:

Tier 1 Recruiters — The Dream Offers

EY, HPE, ZS Associates, Microsoft, Google, Goldman Sachs, Amazon, Oracle, Morgan Stanley, Deloitte

Tier 2 Recruiters — The Reliable Giants

TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Accenture, Jio (Reliance), Godrej, ICICI Bank, KPMG, IBM, Cipla

Tier 3 Recruiters — Volume & Consistency

Capgemini, Cognizant, L&T Technology Services, Saint-Gobain, Nilkamal, Marsh McLennan, Mondelez

Major recruiters included Capgemini, Deloitte, Infosys, EY, KPMG, Oracle, ICICI, and TCS, with participation from 317+ recruiters across Software, IT, BFSI, Core Engineering, Consulting, and E-commerce sectors. 

What’s worth noting here is the presence of 25 Fortune 500 companies in the engineering placement drive alone — a metric that signals genuine corporate confidence in MPSTME talent.

Sector-Wise Placement Breakdown: Where Are Students Going?

According to the official MPSTME Mumbai Placement Report 2024–25, the sector-wise distribution showed Software/IT at 23.04%, BFSI at 22.42%, Manufacturing/Engineering/Logistics at 7.27%, Consultancy/E-Commerce at 6.06%, and Real Estate/Media/Others at 41.21%. 

If you look at the broader picture across all domains:

  • IT & Software: ~60% of total placements
  • Core Engineering: ~20%
  • Consulting & E-Commerce: ~10%
  • Finance & Analytics (BFSI): ~10%

(Source: MPSTME Official MBA Tech Placement Report)

The strong BFSI showing — nearly a quarter of placements — is somewhat unique for an engineering college and speaks to the MBA Tech programme’s positioning at the intersection of technology and business.

Internships & Pre-Placement Offers (PPOs) at MPSTME

Ask any placement expert and they’ll tell you the same thing: your internship is often your best interview. MPSTME seems to understand this deeply.

In 2025, a total of 977 students participated in the placement season. Overall, 929 students were offered internship opportunities, with the highest stipend recorded at ₹1.44 lakhs per month and the average stipend at ₹31,500 per month. 

For MBA Tech students, internships were secured from 85+ recruiters with stipends as high as ₹1.2 lakh per month. 

PPOs (Pre-Placement Offers) are a growing part of MPSTME’s placement story. Across NMIMS, the PPO rate has climbed steadily, with companies increasingly preferring to hire students they have already evaluated during internships — making the internship arguably the most important gateway to a strong final placement. 

The practical takeaway? If you’re an MPSTME student reading this, treat your third-year internship as seriously as you’d treat any final placement interview.

Placement Preparation: How MPSTME Trains Its Students

Numbers on a placement report don’t appear out of nowhere. Behind every offer letter is months of structured preparation that MPSTME’s placement cell facilitates.

The placement training at MPSTME involves skill building, life skills training, aptitude training, technical training, resume writing, group discussion, and mock interviews, among other activities. 

Beyond that, students benefit from a rigorous five-stage placement process that includes pre-placement activities, career guidance, job opportunity counselling, placement execution, and post-placement reviews — enriched further by active alumni interaction, industry visits, seminars, conferences, and expert talks. 

This kind of structured preparation is what separates a college that merely hosts recruiters from one that actively develops employable graduates.

The trajectory tells the real story. Here’s how MPSTME placement statistics have evolved:

Year Highest Package (MBA Tech) Avg. Package (MBA Tech) Total Recruiters
2022–23 ₹22.40 LPA ₹10.55 LPA ~100
2023–24 ₹26.49 LPA ₹10.70 LPA 122
2024–25 ₹27 LPA ₹11.50 LPA 133

The consistent upward movement — both in packages and recruiter count — is a strong signal of a college that is growing its industry relationships deliberately and not riding a one-year wave. The rise of AI, Data Science, and Cybersecurity as placement domains has also widened MPSTME’s recruiter base significantly since 2020.

How Does MPSTME Compare to VIT, BITS, SRM & Manipal?

Fair question. Parents and students often want to know — if MPSTME is on the shortlist alongside these big names, how does it actually measure up?

College Avg. Package (B.Tech/UG 2025) Highest Package Placement Rate
BITS Pilani ₹19.70 LPA ₹60.75 LPA ~80%
VIT Vellore ₹9.90 LPA ₹100 LPA* 85%+
MIT Manipal ₹12.31 LPA ₹69.25 LPA ~80%
SRM Chennai ₹6–8 LPA ₹40+ LPA 85%+
MPSTME ₹8.46 LPA (B.Tech) / ₹11.5 LPA (MBA Tech) ₹27 LPA 95–100%

(Sources: Bits Pilani | Manipal Placement)

*VIT’s ₹100 LPA highest package typically includes international offers.

A few honest observations here: BITS Pilani leads on average packages, driven by a stronger brand in global tech hiring. MIT Manipal and VIT show higher headline numbers but also have far larger batch sizes. What MPSTME offers distinctly is a near-perfect placement rate, a Mumbai location advantage (proximity to corporate India), and the MBA Tech programme’s unique tech-management blend that commands a ₹11.5 LPA average — competitive with the best private colleges in the country.

Alumni Network & Long-Term Career Progression

Placements don’t end on the day of the offer letter. Where you go five years later often depends on who you know and that’s where NMIMS’s alumni network becomes a genuine career asset. MPSTME graduates are now at senior positions across TCS, Deloitte, ZS Associates, Goldman Sachs, and global tech companies. This alumni connection feeds back into campus recruitment, referrals, and mentorship — a virtuous cycle that makes each graduating batch stronger than the last.

How Career Plan B Helps

Career Plan B helps students and parents make informed decisions about MPSTME, branches, campuses, and long-term career direction:

  • Personalized Career Counselling: Helps students and parents evaluate whether MPSTME is the right fit based on goals and interests.
  • Psycheintel & Career Assessment Tests: Identifies strengths, aptitude, and suitable career pathways through psychometric analysis.
  • Admission & Academic Profile Guidance: Assists students in choosing the right branch, campus, and academic strategy confidently.
  • Career Roadmapping: Helps students align college choices with long-term career goals and future opportunities.
  • End-to-End Guidance: Supports families through college selection, admissions, and career planning with clarity and confidence.

For Latest Information

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q1. What is the placement rate at MPSTME for 2024–25? The MPSTME placement rate for 2024–25 stands at 95–100% for eligible students, making it one of the strongest placement outcomes among private engineering colleges in India.

Q2. Which branch has the best placement at MPSTME? Computer Science Engineering (CSE) and allied branches like Data Science, AI, and Cybersecurity consistently offer the highest average packages, typically ranging between ₹12–15 LPA. MBA Tech students secured an average of ₹11.5 LPA in 2024–25.

Q3. Does MPSTME offer internship opportunities? Yes. In 2025, 929 engineering students received internship offers with stipends ranging up to ₹1.44 lakhs per month. MBA Tech students had access to 85+ internship recruiters.

Q4. What are Pre-Placement Offers (PPOs) and does MPSTME have them? PPOs are full-time job offers extended to students during or after their internship, before the formal placement season. MPSTME students have been receiving PPOs from recruiters like Deloitte, EY, and TCS — and the conversion rate has been growing year on year.

Q5. Is MPSTME better than VIT or Manipal for placements? It depends on what you prioritise. MPSTME’s placement rate (95–100%) is higher than VIT and Manipal. While BITS Pilani and MIT Manipal lead on average packages for B.Tech, MPSTME’s MBA Tech programme at ₹11.5 LPA average is very competitive. Mumbai’s corporate proximity also gives MPSTME a location-based edge, especially for finance, consulting, and BFSI roles.

Conclusion

MPSTME placement in 2025 is not just a set of numbers, it’s a reflection of a college that has spent years building real industry relationships, developing truly job-ready students, and creating a placement culture that goes beyond the season. Whether it’s the ₹27 LPA headline package, the 95–100% placement rate, or the 929 internship offers extended in a single year, every data point tells the same story: MPSTME means business when it comes to careers.

For students and parents sitting on the fence, the decision ultimately comes down to fit your academic strengths, your career goals, and the kind of environment where you’ll thrive. MPSTME clearly offers the infrastructure, the recruiter trust, and the alumni network to deliver strong outcomes. The next step is making sure the path you choose is the one that’s right for you and that’s exactly the kind of guidance that can make all the difference.

Related posts