Engineering And Architecture

NMIMS BTech Admission 2026: Your Complete Guide to MPSTME Engineering Programs

This image is a promotional educational banner for NMIMS engineering admissions. It has a light grey background with the “CAREER PLAN B” logo positioned in the top-left corner. At the top center, a large white rectangular panel contains bold black text reading: “NMIMS B.Tech Admission 2026: Complete Guide to MPSTME Engineering Programs.” Below the title, the official “SVKM’s NMIMS Deemed to be University” logo is placed prominently in the center. On the left side, there is an illustration of a construction engineer wearing a yellow safety helmet and reflective vest while holding engineering blueprints, symbolizing technical and engineering studies. On the right side, a tall academic building representing MPSTME (Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management & Engineering) is shown. The overall design visually communicates a complete admission guide for NMIMS B.Tech engineering programs in 2026, focusing on MPSTME and engineering education opportunities.

Introduction

If you have been shortlisting engineering colleges and NMIMS keeps appearing on your list, you are not looking in the wrong direction. NMIMS BTech Admission 2026 is one of the most competitive and sought-after engineering admission cycles in India right now, and for good reason. The Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management & Engineering (MPSTME) has built a reputation that goes well beyond its Mumbai address — offering industry-integrated programs, strong placement records, and a learning environment that actually prepares students for the real world. Whether you are a student planning your next move, a parent trying to understand what you are investing in, or a working professional guiding someone through this process, this guide covers everything you need.

From the NMIMS BTech Admission 2026 application window to NMIMS CET exam patterns, fees, campus choices, cutoffs, and career outcomes — consider this your one-stop reference. We have pulled together verified, up-to-date information so you can make a decision with full confidence, not guesswork.

Quick Overview: Key NMIMS BTech Admission 2026 Facts

Before diving deep, here is a snapshot of the most critical details you need to know right away:

Parameter Details
Entrance Exam NMIMS Common Entrance Test (NCET / NMIMS CET)
Application Window January 28 – May 26, 2026
Exam Window February 10 – May 31, 2026
Registration Fee ₹2,000 (single campus); ₹3,000 (two campuses)
Eligibility 10+2 with PCM, min. 45% aggregate
Age Limit Must be below 25 years as of July 31, 2026
Campuses Mumbai, Navi Mumbai, Shirpur, Indore, Chandigarh, Hyderabad
Program Duration 4 years (BTech) / 5 years (BTech + MBA Tech)
Fees Range ₹3.5L – ₹5L per year (campus and branch dependent)
Counselling First week of June 2026 (tentative)
Placement Avg (BTech) ₹8.46 LPA (highest: ₹19.75 LPA)

Official Portal: ncet.nmims.edu | Helpline: 1800 102 5138 

For More Information: NMIMS CET 2026: Complete Guide to Engineering Entrance Exam

About MPSTME: What Makes It Different?

MPSTME — the Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management & Engineering — is the engineering school within SVKM’s NMIMS Deemed-to-be University. Established by the Shri Vile Parle Kelavani Mandal (SVKM), NMIMS is a private deemed university located in Mumbai, holding a NAAC A+ accreditation with a CGPA of 3.59. But there is a more recent and significant update to that: NMIMS has now achieved a NAAC grade of A++ with a CGPA of 3.67 during its fourth accreditation cycle — a rating valid for seven years, positioning NMIMS as a benchmark for higher education excellence in India. So what does that mean for you as an engineering student? It means you are looking at a university that has been independently evaluated, scored, and certified at the highest level — not just a marketing claim.

At MPSTME, students can explore cutting-edge BTech programs and the unique dual-degree BTech + MBA (MBA Tech), blending technology with management for a fast-track career advantage. Programs are offered across the Mumbai, Shirpur, Hyderabad, Indore, and Navi Mumbai campuses.
Key institutional credentials at a glance:

  • NAAC A++ accredited (CGPA 3.67) — highest tier
  • NMIMS Mumbai BTech ranked in the 101–150 band in the NIRF Engineering category in 2025 – Approved by AICTE and recognized by UGC
  • Industry partnerships with TCS, IBM, CISCO, BOSCH, and Virginia Tech, USA 

Have Any Doubts? 

Eligibility Criteria for NMIMS BTech 2026

This is where many students trip up — either they apply without checking, or they assume they qualify when they don’t. Let’s make it very clear.

For BTech (4-year program):

  • Candidates must have passed or be appearing in Class 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised board. A minimum of 45% marks in Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry/Vocational Subject is required. English is a compulsory subject. 
  • Candidates above 25 years of age are not eligible to apply (as of July 31, 2026)
  • Minimum age: 17 years as of July 31, 2026
  • Diploma holders: Candidates with a minimum 50% aggregate marks in Diploma Engineering are also eligible for admission.
  • International Baccalaureate (IB) students are eligible with PCM at Higher or Standard Level

For BTech + MBA Tech (5-year dual degree):

  • Same 10+2 PCM requirement, but a minimum of 50% aggregate is needed
  • Separate merit list is prepared for this program

Important: NMIMS does not accept JEE Main scores for standard BTech admission. The primary route is through NMIMS CET (NCET). However, SAT/ACT scores are accepted as an alternative. 

NMIMS CET 2026 (NCET): Everything You Need to Know

The NMIMS Common Entrance Test — now officially called NCET — is the gateway exam for all MPSTME BTech admissions. Here is a complete breakdown:

Exam Pattern

Feature Details
Mode Online (Computer-Based Test)
Total Questions 120 MCQs
Duration 120 minutes
Negative Marking None
Attempts Allowed Up to 3 (1 main + 2 retakes; best score counts)
Sections Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Logical Intelligence, Verbal Reasoning

Key Dates

Event Date
Application Opens January 28, 2026
Application Closes May 26, 2026
Exam Window February 10May 31, 2026
Result Declaration First week of June 2026 (tentative)
Counselling Post-result (June 2026)

Registration Fee

  • ₹2,000 for one campus/attempt
  • ₹3,000 for two campuses

Register here: ncet.nmims.edu | You can book your own exam slot after registration — this is a key advantage of the rolling exam window.

Preparation Tips

  • Cover the complete PCM syllabus from NCERT (Class 11 and 12)
  • Focus on Logical Intelligence — this section differentiates toppers
  • Attempt at least 3–4 mock tests before your exam date
  • The retake option is a safety net — use it strategically 

For More Information: NMIMS CET Eligibility 2026: Complete Eligibility Criteria & Requirements

NMIMS CET vs NPAT: Which Exam Gets You Into BTech?

This is one of the most common points of confusion, and it trips up hundreds of applicants every year.

NMIMS CET (NCET) → For BTech and BTech + MBA Tech programs at MPSTME

NPAT → For BBA, B.Sc., B.Com, and other undergraduate programs at NMIMS schools of management and commerce

If your goal is engineering at MPSTME, you need to register for NCET only at ncet.nmims.edu. Do not register for NPAT and assume it will work — it will not.

Step-by-Step Application Process

Let’s walk through the application process so there are no surprises on the day you sit down to apply.

1: Visit the official portal → ncet.nmims.edu

2: Register using your mobile number and email ID. OTP-based verification is required.

3: Log in using your credentials and click ‘Edit’ to fill out the application form.

4: Enter personal details, academic records, and select your preferred campus(es) and program.

5: Upload required documents (see list below).

6: Pay the application fee (₹2,000 or ₹3,000) via net banking, credit card, or debit card.

7: Book your exam slot from the available dates in the exam window.

8: Download your admit card and appear for the exam.

Documents Required

  • Class 10 marksheet and certificate
  • Class 12 marksheet (or appearing certificate if results are pending)
  • Passport-size photograph
  • Government-issued ID proof
  • Caste certificate (if applicable)

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Entering incorrect academic percentages — double-check before submitting
  • Not selecting the right campus preference (you can select up to two)
  • Waiting until the last week to register — slots fill up, especially in Mumbai
  • Forgetting to download and save your admit card 

For More Information About CET Syllabus: NMIMS CET Syllabus 2026: Complete Subject-Wise Exam Syllabus

NMIMS BTech Programs & Specializations 2026

MPSTME offers a wide range of programs — far beyond the traditional Computer Science and Mechanical Engineering options you might associate with older engineering colleges. Here is the full picture:

Traditional 4-Year BTech Programs

  • Computer Engineering
  • Information Technology
  • Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Mechatronics Engineering

Specialized & Emerging Programs

  • BTech in Artificial Intelligence — developed in academic collaboration with Virginia Tech, USA, with Virginia Tech faculty delivering 7 courses in the program. Students undergo a 7-month industry internship and have the unique opportunity to earn three degrees: BTech from NMIMS, and BS and MS from Virginia Tech, USA through the 3+1+1 programme pathway.
  • BTech in Data Science
  • BTech in Computer Science & Engineering (Cybersecurity)
  • Computer Science and Business Systems — in collaboration with TCS 

For More Information About Specialized Programs: NMIMS Computer Science Specializations 2026: Data Science, Cybersecurity & Business Systems

Campus-Wise Program Availability

Not all programs are available at all campuses. Here is a quick guide:

Campus Key Programs Available
Mumbai (Vile Parle) All BTech + MBA Tech streams
Navi Mumbai BTech + MBA Tech (select streams)
Shirpur BTech + MBA Tech (select streams)
Indore BTech + MBA Tech (select streams)
Chandigarh BTech programs
Hyderabad BTech programs

For the complete and updated program-campus matrix, refer to the official NCET Admission 2026

For More Information: NMIMS B.Tech Courses 2026: All Specializations, Programs & Career Paths

The Dual Degree Advantage: B.Tech + MBA Tech (5 Years)

Imagine finishing college with two degrees — a BTech and an MBA — in five years instead of six or seven. That is exactly what the BTech + MBA Tech program at MPSTME offers.

The BTech + MBA Tech is a full-time five-year dual degree program, with an MS degree available in 6 months from Stevens Institute of Technology, USA. It is offered at Mumbai, Navi Mumbai, Shirpur, and Indore campuses.

Most engineering graduates spend 4 years in BTech and then another 2 years in MBA — that’s 6 years and two separate entrance exam cycles. The MBA Tech compresses this into 5 years, saving you a year of time and (often) money.

Fee Structure:

  • Total tuition: ₹27.5 lakhs over 5 years (₹5.5 lakhs per annum) for the BTech + MBA IT track
  • Two mandatory internships are included — one technical (3rd year) and one managerial (4th year) — with stipends up to ₹1.5 lakhs
  • Average CTC: ₹11.50 LPA | Median CTC: ₹10.80 LPA | 133 recruiters | 39 new associations
  • Highest package: ₹27 LPA

For students who know they want a career at the intersection of technology and business leadership, this program is worth serious consideration. 

For More Information: NMIMS B.Tech MBA Tech 2026: Complete Guide to the Dual Degree Program

Cutoff Marks & Selection Criteria 2026

The selection process for NMIMS BTech Admission 2026 works on a merit-based formula:

Merit = 50% weightage to NCET score + 50% weightage to Class 12 PCM marks

Branch Expected Cutoff (Approx.) Top Rank Required
CS (AI, Cybersecurity, Data Science) 90–95 percentile Top 1,000–1,500
Computer Engineering 85–90 percentile Top 1,500–3,000
Information Technology 80–85 percentile Top 3,000–5,000
Mechanical / Mechatronics / E&TC 70–80 percentile Top 5,000+

Important note: For Mumbai campus CSE, AI/ML, Data Science, and Cyber Security branches, students typically need 90–95+ percentile in NMIMS CET. Exact cutoffs vary every year based on the number of applicants and performance.

  • There is no management quota.* SVKM’s NMIMS Deemed-to-be University does not have any management quota for admissions and does not authorise any third-party agency or individual to represent NMIMS for direct admissions. 

For More Information: NMIMS B.Tech Cutoff 2026: Expected Cutoff Marks for All Campuses

Counselling & Seat Allotment Process

Once results are declared (expected: first week of June 2026), the following process kicks in:

  1. Merit list declared — based on the combined NCET + Class 12 formula
  2. Offer letters sent online — candidates must download and review
  3. Admission form submission — accept the offer and fill in the online form
  4. Document verification — physical or online verification of all academic records
  5. Fee payment — pay the seat acceptance fee to confirm admission
  6. Campus/hostel allocation — hostel is allotted on a first-come, first-served basis

Phase 1 counselling for the BTech + MBA dual degree is scheduled for April 27–30, 2026 (already underway for Phase 1). Phase 2 registration is open until May 26, 2026, with examinations running through June 1, 2026.

For detailed counselling guidance, visit: engineering.nmims.edu

For More Information: NMIMS BTech Counselling 2026: Seat Allotment & Admission Process

Fees Structure for NMIMS BTech 2026

Let’s talk numbers — because this is where parents especially need complete clarity. 

For More Information: NMIMS B.Tech Fees 2026: Complete Cost Breakdown & Financial Planning

Annual Tuition Fees by Branch

Branch Annual Fee 4-Year Total
Civil, Mechanical, E&TC ₹3,50,000 ~₹14 lakhs
Information Technology ₹3,75,000 ~₹15 lakhs
CS, AI, Data Science, Cybersecurity ₹4,25,000 ~₹17 lakhs
BTech + MBA Tech ₹5,00,000–₹5,50,000/yr ₹25–27.5 lakhs

Additional Costs

  • Application fee: ₹1,200 (one-time)
  • Security deposit: ₹10,000 (refundable)
  • Examination registration fee: ₹4,500 per year
  • Hostel fees: ₹2.6–4.6 lakhs per year (optional; allotted on first-come basis)
  • Government of India’s Central Sector Scheme of Scholarships for meritorious students based on Class 12 board performance
  • Income criteria: Family income below ₹6 lakhs per annum
  • Monthly scholarship: ₹1,000–₹2,000
  • Check eligibility at scholarships.gov.in

For More Information About Scholarships: NMIMS BTech Scholarship 2026: Merit & Need-Based Financial Aid Guide

NMIMS does not officially offer a wide institutional merit scholarship for BTech students. Plan your finances accordingly and explore bank education loans — NMIMS’s strong brand and placement record make it a preferred institution for most lenders. 

Campus Comparison: Which NMIMS Campus Should You Choose?

This is the question most families spend the most time on — and rightly so. Here is an honest breakdown:

Mumbai (Vile Parle) — The Flagship Campus

  • Best brand value and alumni network
  • Access to Mumbai’s corporate ecosystem — internships, networking, placements
  • Highest fees and most competitive cutoffs
  • Ideal for: Students targeting consulting, BFSI, tech, and management roles
  • Best for: High scorers who want maximum exposure
  • Newer infrastructure, modern labs
  • Slightly less competitive cutoffs than Mumbai
  • Growing placement record with Mumbai’s ecosystem nearby
  • Best for: Students who want NMIMS quality at slightly lower pressure

Shirpur — The Research-Focused Campus

  • Quieter, focused environment — great for students who learn better without city distractions
  • Lower fees for some branches
  • Highest placement package in 2025: ₹19.75 LPA; average package for BTech: ₹8.03 LPA
  • Top recruiters include Oracle, L&T, KPMG, Samsung, Godrej & Boyce
  • Best for: Students prioritizing focused academics and research

Indore, Chandigarh, Hyderabad — Regional Advantage Campuses

  • Excellent regional industry connections
  • Emerging placement ecosystems
  • Lower cost of living compared to Mumbai
  • Best for: Students from those regions who want NMIMS credentials closer to home 

For More Information: NMIMS Campus Comparison 2026: Mumbai vs Shirpur vs Navi Mumbai vs Others

Placements & Career Outcomes: What the Numbers Actually Say

Numbers can be presented in misleading ways, so let us be precise about what is official and verified.

For BTech graduates (MPSTME Placement Report 2025):

  • The engineering placement report saw strong participation from 317 recruiters, including 61 new associations and 25 Fortune 500 companies. The highest CTC offered was ₹19.75 LPA, while the average CTC stood at ₹8.46 LPA. Internship opportunities were also robust, with 929 internship offers made.
  • Median CTC: ₹7.5 LPA
  • Highest internship stipend: ₹1,44,000/month

For MBA Tech graduates (MPSTME, 2025):

  • MBA Tech highest package: ₹27 LPA; average: ₹11.5 LPA; 133 recruiters visited, of which 39 were new
  • Consulting, Conglomerate, FMCG, and E-commerce accounted for 40% of student placements

Top Recruiters: TCS, Accenture, Infosys, Deloitte, Capgemini, Cognizant, Reliance, L&T Technology Services, IBM, Google, Microsoft, Bosch, KPMG, Oracle, and many more.

As per NIRF 2025 data for the 5-year MBA Tech programme, out of 307 students who graduated in the minimum stipulated time, 306 were successfully placed — a placement rate of 99.67%. 

For More Information: MPSTME Placement 2026: Placement Statistics, Top Recruiters & Salary Packages

Infrastructure & Student Life at MPSTME

Engineering is not just about what happens in classrooms. The environment you spend four years in matters.

What MPSTME offers beyond academics:

  • State-of-the-art robotics and automation labs
  • Dedicated AI and Data Science labs
  • Industry-connected labs with IBM, CISCO, and BOSCH infrastructure
  • Active student technical clubs, coding communities, and entrepreneurship cells
  • International exposure through the Virginia Tech collaboration (for AI program students)
  • Students in the BTech + MBA Tech program have access to an MS degree from Stevens Institute of Technology, USA, in just 6 months post-graduation
  • Annual placement training starting from Year 2: mock interviews, resume workshops, aptitude training, and GD practice

Important Dates & Admission Timeline 2026

Keep these dates visible on your desk, your phone, everywhere:

Milestone Date
Application Window Opens January 28, 2026 
Phase 1 Exam Window February 10 – March 31, 2026
Phase 2 Exam Window April 1 – May 31, 2026
Last Date to Apply May 26, 2026
Last Exam Date May 31, 2026
Counselling (Phase 1) April 27–30, 2026 (ongoing)
Result Declaration First week of June 2026 (tentative)
Counselling (Post-result) June 2026 onwards

Do not wait until May. Exam slots, especially in Mumbai, fill up quickly. Register early, book your slot, and give yourself time for a retake if needed.

How Career Plan B Helps

Career Plan B helps students and parents make informed engineering admission decisions with clarity and confidence:

  • Personalized Career Counselling: Helps students choose the right program, campus, and career path based on their profile and goals.
  • Psycheintel & Career Assessment Tools: Identifies strengths, aptitude, and suitable engineering career pathways through psychometric analysis.
  • Admission & Academic Profile Guidance: Assists students in understanding program options and building a strong admission strategy.
  • Career Roadmapping: Helps students evaluate long-term outcomes of choices like BTech vs BTech + MBA Tech programs.
  • End-to-End Guidance: Supports students and parents throughout the engineering admission and decision-making journey.

For Latest Information

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q1. Is NMIMS CET the same as NCET? Yes. NMIMS recently rebranded the NMIMS Common Entrance Test to NCET (NMIMS Common Entrance Test). They refer to the same exam. The official portal is ncet.nmims.edu.

Q2. Does NMIMS accept JEE Main scores for BTech admission? No. JEE Main marks are not accepted by NMIMS for admission to the BTech programme. A passing score on the NMIMS university entrance exam (NCET) is required. However, SAT/ACT scores are accepted as an alternative.

Q3. Can I apply to more than one NMIMS campus? Yes. You can select up to two campuses during registration, but you will need to pay ₹3,000 instead of ₹2,000.

Q4. What is the minimum cutoff required for Computer Science at Mumbai campus? For CSE, AI/ML, Data Science, and Cybersecurity branches at Mumbai campus, students typically need 90–95+ percentile in NMIMS CET or a JEE Main rank under 50,000–60,000.

Q5. Can I attempt the NCET more than once? Yes. Candidates can attempt up to 3 times (1 main attempt + 2 retakes); the highest score is considered for merit. Each retake costs an additional ₹2,000.

Conclusion

NMIMS BTech Admission 2026 is not just about getting into a college — it is about choosing an environment that will shape the next four or five years of your life, and the career that follows. MPSTME has built something genuinely valuable: a university that takes engineering seriously, invests in industry connections, and produces graduates that companies actually want to hire. The numbers back that up, and so does the institution’s freshly earned NAAC A++ status.

The process is merit-based, transparent, and entirely manageable if you start early and stay organized. The application window closes on May 26, 2026 which is closer than it feels. Register at the portal, book your exam slot, and begin your preparation with a clear head. The right guidance at the right time can make all the difference and if you need help thinking through your options, that is exactly what we are here for.

Related posts